New Referee of the Year

          2019/20 Recipient:  Simran Lally

          2018/19 Recipient:  Samantha Twells

2017/18 Recipient:  Puneet Dhindsa

2016/17 Recipient:  Shemar Opoku  

 

Referee of the Year

          2019/20 Recipient:  Carson Messmer

2018/19 Recipient:  Adam Kwok

2017/18 Recipient:  Owen Scott

2016/17 Recipient:  Liam Page

 

Manager of the Year

 

          2019/20 Recipient:  Norma & Chris Walters - SUSC U12B Manic & U15B SGU

2018/19 Recipient:  Erin Billing - SUSC U17G Wildfire

2017/18 Recipient:  Albert Stewart – SUSC Women’s Premier

2016/17 Recipient:  Chris Miles - U18B SGU 

 

Coach of the Year

          2019/20 Recipient:  Mike Woode - SUSC U15G Reign

2018/19 Recipient:  Zack Nashar – SUSC U7B Thunder

2017/18 Recipient:  Frank McCann – SGU U15B

2016/17 Recipient:  Sean Phoenix – SUSC U15G Heat

 

Gus Beck Volunteer of the Year Award

          2019/20 Recipient:   Oliver Villagran

2018/19 Recipient:  Ali Wilkinson

2017/18 Recipient:  Lori Porter

2016/17 Recipient:  Chad Sayers

 

Community Award

          2019/20 Recipient: Operations Support Committee

2018/19 Recipient:  SUSC U12G Royals – Coached by Patrick McGeachan, Justin Alford, Mgr. Yasmin Church and Farzana Harji (parent helper)

2017/18 Recipient:  Bjorn Storness-Bliss

2016/17 Recipient:  Alyssa Jarvis

 

Sponsor of the Year

 

          2019/20 Recipient:  Envision Financial 

2018/19 Recipient:  Hameed Jagani & Save-On Foods

2017/18 Recipient:  Tom Devlin

2016/17 Recipient:  The Mirage Banquet Hall

 

Girl Player of the Year (U13-U18)

 

          2019/20 Recipient:  Halle Owen - U17 SGU

2018/19 Recipient:  Madison Burfoot – SUSC U15 Hurricanes

2017/18 Recipient:  Sophia Kramer – SUSC U15 BCSPL

2016/17 Recipient:  Madison Chow – SUSC U14 Fierce

 

Boy Player of the Year (U13-U18)

          2019/20 Recipient:  Mattias Anderson - U16 SGU

2018/19 Recipient:  Aiden Evans – SUSC U13 BCSPL

2017/18 Recipient:  Ramey Kasim – SUSC U15 Rangers

2016/17 Recipient:  Noel Solomon – SUSC U18 Celtic

 

Adult Female Player of the Year

 

​          2019/20 Recipient:  Tara Phillips - SUSC Women's Masters

2018/19 Recipient:  Jennifer Macquarrie – SUSC Division 1 Selects

2017/18 Recipient:  Kate Qually – SUSC Women’s Premier

2016/17 Recipient:  Courtney Duncan – SUSC Women’s Premier

 

Adult Male Player of the Year

          2019/20 Recipient:  Bevan Footman - SUSC Men's Masters

2018/19 Recipient:  Rajan Bains – SUSC Men’s Premier

2017/18 Recipient:  Kelly Bey – SUSC Men’s Masters

2016/17 Recipient:  Sean Einarsson – SUSC Men’s Premier

 

Girls’ Team of the Year (U6-U12)

 

​          2019/20 Recipient:  SUSC U12 Diamonds - Coached by Erick Medina, Cortnee Billon, Devron Paul & Mgr. Candice Medina

2018/19 Recipient:  SUSC U11 Selects – Coached by Ravi Bachra, Harjinder Lally, Sandra Billon & Mgr.  Brieann Spencer & Michelle Hendy (parent helper)

2017/18 Recipient:  SUSC U11 Royals – Coached by Patrick McGeachan, Justin Alford & Mgr. Yasmin Church

2016/17 Recipient:  SUSC U12 Force – Coached by Rob Reed, Dale Gill & Mgr. Kindree Chescoe

 

Boys’ Team of the Year (U6-U12)

 

​          2019/20 Recipient:  SUSC U11 Lazio - Coached by Parminder Dhaliwal, Balbinder Dhaliwhal & Mgr. Heather Hiebert

2018/19 Recipient:  SUSC U8 Transformers – Coached by Jessica Smith & Gitika Sharma

2017/18 Recipient:  SUSC U9 Dragons – Coached by Joseph Massaro

2016/17 Recipient:  SUSC U10 Firestorm – Coached by Vic Liberatore, Steve Mason & Mgr. Lindsay Baldrey

 

Girls’ Team of the Year (U13-U18)

 

​          2019/20 Recipient: SUSC Elite - Coached by Rob Gy, Trevor Haring, Amil Lindsay & Mgr. Rekha Singh

2018/19 Recipient:  SUSC U14 Maguires – Coached by Colm Murphy, Randy Kieper, Sab Ford-Amendolagine, Aaron Shepherd & Mgr. Joanne Von Drasek, Heather Hiebert

2017/18 Recipient:  SUSC U15 (2002) BCSPL – Coached by Ari Adams, Gunter Kramer & Mgr. Kim Campbell, Scott Campbell

2016/17 Recipient:  SUSC U14 BCSPL – Coached by Ari Adams, Gunter Kramer & Mgr. Scott Campbell

 

Boys’ Team of the Year (U13-U18)

          2019/20 Recipient:  BCSPL U14 - Coaches by Srjdan Djekanovic, Steve Hobson & Mgr. Craig Padberg

2018/19 Recipient:  SUSC U13 Storm – Coached by Lav Mangat, Dan Korness & Mgr. Rajvinder Lehal

2017/18 Recipient:  SUSC U14 Jaguars – Coached and Mgr. by Alex Del Valle and Al Filotto

2016/17 Recipient:  SUSC U18 Boys Fusion – Coached by Fil Brazinha, Blair Page & Dave Doble

 

President's Inspirational Award of the Year

          2019/20 Recipient:   Brayden Robbins - SUSC Super Soccer (Adaptive) Program

2018/19 Recipient:  Loralei Stevens – SUSC U17 Girls Heat

2017/18 Recipient:  U17 BCSPL Boys – Coached by Srdjan Djekanovic, Steve Hobson & Mgr. Natalie Brown

2016/17 Recipient:  Jesse Finkle

 
images.jpg

Our Proud Sponsors

1234.jpg
123.jpg
11-06-07-new-bc-government-logo-coloured
Kidsport-Logo.jpg