New Referee of the Year

 

  • Strong commitment of referee game assignments

  • Has a good work ethic

  • Shows a good command of the Laws of the game

  • Shows good perseverance and problem solving

  • Is a positive role model to his/her peer young referees

 

2018/19 Recipient:  Samantha Twells

2017/18 Recipient:  Puneet Dhindsa

2016/17 Recipient:  Shemar Opoku  

 

Referee of the Year

 

  • Contributes to and is an ambassador for the soccer community

  • Promotes the game of soccer

  • Achieves a high standard of refereeing in their matches

  • Is a positive role model to his/her peers and young referee

 

2018/19 Recipient:  Adam Kwok

2017/18 Recipient:  Owen Scott

2016/17 Recipient:  Liam Page

 

Manager of the Year

 

  • Adheres to and understands the Rules and Bylaws of their participating league

  • Demonstrates concern for the athletes' career and life outside the sporting environment

  • Provides a platform for coaching success

  • Positive liaison between club, team and community

  • Consistently displays organizational skills

 

2018/19 Recipient:  Erin Billing - SUSC U17 Girls Wildfire

2017/18 Recipient:  Albert Stewart – SUSC Women’s Premier

2016/17 Recipient:  Chris Miles - U18 SGU Boys

 

Coach of the Year

 

  • Is a positive role model for players, parents and spectators

  • Promotes the Surrey United Soccer Club's core principles through his/her actions

  • Inspires citizenship qualities in players

  • Demonstrates a willingness and desire for self-development

  • Encourages fair play and sportsmanship

  • Demonstration of a concern for the athletes’' career and life outside the sporting environment

 

2018/19 Recipient:  Zack Nashar – SUSC U7 Boys Thunder

2017/18 Recipient:  Frank McCann – SGU U15 Boys

2016/17 Recipient:  Sean Phoenix – SUSC U15 Girls Heat

 

Gus Beck Volunteer of the Year Award

 

  • Promotes the Surrey United Soccer Club's Mission Statement

  • Minimum 5 years with the Surrey United Soccer Club

  • Encourages and inspires others to volunteer with the Surrey United Soccer Club

  • Excellent role model for others within the Surrey United Soccer Club and community

 

2018/19 Recipient:  Ali Wilkinson

2017/18 Recipient:  Lori Porter

2016/17 Recipient:  Chad Sayers

 

Community Award

 

  • Any club member, parent, legal guardian or team who makes an impact on their community

  • Demonstrates initiative to identify and fulfill a need required in their community

  • Represents the Surrey United Soccer Club in a positive manner through community service

 

2018/19 Recipient:  SUSC U12 Royals – Coached by Patrick McGeachan, Justin Alford, Mgr. Yasmin Church and Farzana Harji (parent helper)

2017/18 Recipient:  Bjorn Storness-Bliss

2016/17 Recipient:  Alyssa Jarvis

 

Sponsor of the Year

 

2018/19 Recipient:  Hameed Jagani & Save-On Foods

2017/18 Recipient:  Tom Devlin

2016/17 Recipient:  The Mirage Banquet Hall

 

Girl Player of the Year (U13-U18)

 

  • Demonstrates leadership and fair play in their conduct on and off the field of play

  • Consistently shows a positive attitude and enthusiasm for their team

  • Willingness to receive and respond to constructive feedback

  • Consistently achieves a high standard of play at their respective level

  • Has excellent attendance at both training and games

  • Possesses and demonstrates exemplary character attributes

 

2018/19 Recipient:  Madison Burfoot – SUSC U15 Hurricanes

2017/18 Recipient:  Sophia Kramer – SUSC U15 BCSPL

2016/17 Recipient:  Madison Chow – SUSC U14 Fierce

 

Boy Player of the Year (U13-U18)

 

  • Demonstrates leadership and fair play in their conduct on and off the field of play

  • Consistently shows a positive attitude and enthusiasm for their team

  • Willingness to receive and respond to constructive feedback

  • Consistently achieves a high standard of play at their respective level

  • Has excellent attendance at both training and games

  • Possesses and demonstrates exemplary character attributes

 

2018/19 Recipient:  Aiden Evans – SUSC U13 BCSPL

2017/18 Recipient:  Ramey Kasim – SUSC U15 Rangers

2016/17 Recipient:  Noel Solomon – SUSC U18 Celtic

 

Adult Female Player of the Year

 

  • Promotes fair play and recognizes their ambassadorial role within the Surrey United Soccer Club

  • Promotes the Surrey United Soccer Club's core principles through his/her play

  • Demonstrates commitment to their team and the Surrey United Soccer Club

  • Consistently achieves a high standard of play at their respective level

  • Supports other areas of the Surrey United Soccer Club

 

2018/19 Recipient:  Jennifer Macquarrie – SUSC Division 1 Selects

2017/18 Recipient:  Kate Qually – SUSC Women’s Premier

2016/17 Recipient:  Courtney Duncan – SUSC Women’s Premier

 

Adult Male Player of the Year

 

  • Promotes fair play and recognizes their ambassadorial role within the Surrey United Soccer Club

  • Promotes the Surrey United Soccer Club's core principles through his/her play

  • Demonstrates commitment to their team and the Surrey United Soccer Club

  • Consistently achieves a high standard of play at their respective level

  • Supports other areas of the Surrey United Soccer Club

 

2018/19 Recipient:  Rajan Bains – SUSC Men’s Premier

2017/18 Recipient:  Kelly Bey – SUSC Men’s Masters

2016/17 Recipient:  Sean Einarsson – SUSC Men’s Premier

 

Girls’ Team of the Year (U6-U12)

 

  • Consistently displays sportsmanship and cooperation

  • Consistently shows respect towards team and game officials

  • Shows strong participation in club events and initiatives

  • Exudes positive body language and attitude

  • Displays teamwork on and off the field

 

2018/19 Recipient:  SUSC U11 Selects – Coached by Ravi Bachra, Harjinder Lally, Sandra Billon & Mgr.  Brieann Spencer & Michelle Hendy (parent helper)

2017/18 Recipient:  SUSC U11 Royals – Coached by Patrick McGeachan, Justin Alford & Mgr. Yasmin Church

2016/17 Recipient:  SUSC U12 Force – Coached by Rob Reed, Dale Gill & Mgr. Kindree Chescoe

 

Boys’ Team of the Year (U6-U12)

 

  • Consistently displays sportsmanship and cooperation

  • Consistently shows respect towards team and game officials

  • Shows strong participation in club events and initiatives

  • Exudes positive body language and attitude

  • Displays teamwork on and off the field

 

2018/19 Recipient:  SUSC U8 Transformers – Coached by Jessica Smith & Gitika Sharma

2017/18 Recipient:  SUSC U9 Dragons – Coached by Joseph Massaro

2016/17 Recipient:  SUSC U10 Firestorm – Coached by Vic Liberatore, Steve Mason & Mgr. Lindsay Baldrey

 

Girls’ Team of the Year (U13-U18)

 

  • Consistently displays sportsmanship and cooperation

  • Consistently shows respect towards team and game officials

  • Active participation in club events and initiatives

  • Exudes positive body language and attitude

  • Displays teamwork on and off the field

  • Recognized leader within club and community

  • Team successes and accomplishments

 

2018/19 Recipient:  SUSC U14 Maguires – Coached by Colm Murphy, Randy Kieper, Sab Ford-Amendolagine, Aaron Shepherd & Mgr. Joanne Von Drasek, Heather Hiebert

2017/18 Recipient:  SUSC U15 (2002) BCSPL – Coached by Ari Adams, Gunter Kramer and Mgr. Kim Campbell, Scott Campbell

2016/17 Recipient:  SUSC U14 BCSPL – Coached by Ari Adams, Gunter Kramer & Mgr. Scott Campbell

 

Boys’ Team of the Year (U13-U18)

 

  • Consistently displays sportsmanship and cooperation

  • Consistently shows respect towards team and game officials

  • Active participation in club events and initiatives

  • Exudes positive body language and attitude

  • Displays teamwork on and off the field

  • Recognized leader within club and community

  • Team successes and accomplishment

 

2018/19 Recipient:  SUSC U13 Storm – Coached by Lav Mangat, Dan Korness & Mgr. Rajvinder Lehal

2017/18 Recipient:  SUSC U14 Jaguars – Coached and Mgr. by Alex Del Valle and Al Filotto

2016/17 Recipient:  SUSC U18 Boys Fusion – Coached by Fil Brazinha, Blair Page & Dave Doble

 

President's Inspirational Award of the Year

 

  • Their actions inspire others to achieve high standards

  • Competes with dignity, fairness, graciousness and hard work

  • Shows a desire and determination to win and do so with enthusiasm

  • Demonstrates inspiration against adversity

  • Takes responsibility for their actions

 

2018/19 Recipient:  Loralei Stevens – SUSC U17 Girls Heat

2017/18 Recipient:  U17 BCSPL Boys – Coached by Srdjan Djekanovic, Steve Hobson & Mgr. Natalie Brown

2016/17 Recipient:  Jesse Finkle